India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Palo Alto Networks vs Sophos firewalls

The Palo Alto Networks and Sophos firewalls on Infravani, side by side: the model range, who sells and supports each brand in India, and similar-sized models compared spec by spec.

Palo Alto NetworksSophos
Models listed5215
RangePA-501 to PA-7500XGS 88 to XGS 8500
Form factorsDesktop, Ruggedized, 1 RU, optional DIN-rail mountDesktop (rackmount kit optional), 1U rackmount, rackmount ears included, 1U rackmount, sliding rails included
Sellers on InfravaniOn requestOn request
Verified brand partners--

Similar-sized models compared

Palo Alto Networks PA-501 vs Sophos XGS 88

Firewall throughput800 Mbps9.9 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput240 Mbps6 Gbps
Ports7 x 1G RJ-454 x 2.5 GE copper, 1 x COM RJ45, 1 x COM Micro-USB, 1 x USB 2.0, 1 x USB 3.0
Power supply25 WSingle external power supply

Full comparison

Palo Alto Networks PA-520 vs Sophos XGS 108

Firewall throughput2.8 Gbps12.5 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput1.5 Gbps8.25 Gbps
Ports8 x 1G RJ-456 x 2.5 GE copper, 1 x SFP, 1 x COM RJ45, 1 x COM Micro-USB, 1 x USB 2.0, 1 x USB 3.0
Power supply150 WOptional second power supply

Full comparison

Palo Alto Networks PA-1520-POE vs Sophos XGS 4300

Firewall throughput25 Gbps75 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput14 Gbps62.5 Gbps
Ports8 x 10/100/1000 copper, 8 x 1G/2.5G/5G copper, 4 x 1G/2.5G/5G/10G copper, 8 x 1G/10G SFP+, 4 x 10G/25G SFP284 x GE copper, 4 x 2.5 GE copper, 4 x SFP+ 10 GE, 2 bypass port pairs, 1 x RJ45 management, 1 x COM RJ45, 1 x COM Micro-USB
Power supply1 x 1200 W AC; optional second supplyOptional external second power supply

Full comparison

Palo Alto Networks PA-7500 vs Sophos XGS 8500

Firewall throughput1.5 Tbps190 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput407 Gbps141 Gbps
PortsUp to 84 x SFP-DD and up to 56 x QSFP-DD, depending on the cards fitted8 x GE copper, 12 x SFP+ 10 GE, 2 x QSFP28 (10/25/40/50/100 GE), 2 bypass port pairs, 1 x RJ45 management, 1 x COM RJ45, 1 x COM Micro-USB
StorageOptional 3.84 TB RAID 1 SSD pairDual NVMe SSD
Power supplyUp to 10 power supplies2 x hot-swap internal power supplies

Full comparison

All models

Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-501

PA-500 series

Firewall
800 Mbps
Threat Prevention
500 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-410R

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
1.4 Gbps
Threat Prevention
650 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-410R-5G

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
1.4 Gbps
Threat Prevention
650 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-410

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.4 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-415

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.5 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-415-5G

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.5 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
SophosDesktop (rackmount kit optional)

XGS 88

XGS desktop models

Firewall
9.9 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
6.5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
SophosDesktop (rackmount kit optional)

XGS 108

XGS desktop models

Firewall
12.5 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
8.1 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
SophosDesktop (rackmount kit optional)

XGS 118

XGS desktop models

Firewall
15.5 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
11 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
SophosDesktop (rackmount kit optional)

XGS 128

XGS desktop models

Firewall
19.1 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
14.5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
SophosDesktop (rackmount kit optional)

XGS 138

XGS desktop models

Firewall
19.1 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
10.5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Sophos1U rackmount, rackmount ears included

XGS 2100

XGS 1U rackmount models

Firewall
30 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
16.5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price

Questions

Palo Alto Networks or Sophos: which firewall is better?

Neither is better for everyone. Compare the models that fit your size below: throughput, ports, licences and warranty matter more than the logo. Also ask who supports the brand near you: on Infravani, Palo Alto Networks has no verified partners and Sophos has no. Post your requirement and get quotes for both to compare the real price.

How many Palo Alto Networks and Sophos firewalls are listed?

Palo Alto Networks: 52 models from the PA-501 to the PA-7500. Sophos: 15 models from the XGS 88 to the XGS 8500.

Can I get quotes for both Palo Alto Networks and Sophos?

Yes. Write "Palo Alto Networks or Sophos" in your requirement. Up to 3 matched IT companies call you, and you can compare their quotes side by side.

More firewalls comparisons

Fortinet vs JuniperFortinet vs Palo Alto NetworksFortinet vs SonicWallFortinet vs SophosJuniper vs Palo Alto NetworksJuniper vs SonicWallJuniper vs SophosPalo Alto Networks vs SonicWallSonicWall vs Sophos