India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Palo Alto Networks · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Palo Alto Networks PA-520

PA-500 seriesDesktopSellers matched on request

The Palo Alto Networks PA-520 is a desktop firewall that runs PAN-OS. Palo Alto Networks publishes a firewall throughput of 2.8 Gbps and a threat prevention throughput of 1.8 Gbps for it. It has 8 x 1G RJ-45.

Firewall throughput2.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.8 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput1.5 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions148,000

PA-520 specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput2.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.8 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput1.5 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions148,000
New sessions per second25,000
Hardware
Form factorDesktop
Ports8 x 1G RJ-45
Storage120 GB
Power supply150 W
Dimensions1.74" H x 8.83" D x 8.07" W

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the PA-520 suits

As a desktop unit it suits a small office, a shop or a branch that has no server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the threat prevention throughput figure. For the PA-520 that means a line of up to about 1.2 Gbps.

Sellers for the PA-520

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Palo Alto Networks sellers in your city.

Buy the PA-520 in your city

Questions about the PA-520

What internet speed can the PA-520 handle?

Palo Alto Networks publishes a threat prevention throughput of 1.8 Gbps for the PA-520. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 1.2 Gbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 2.8 Gbps.

What ports does the PA-520 have?

8 x 1G RJ-45.

How many connections can the PA-520 handle?

Palo Alto Networks lists a maximum of 148,000 concurrent sessions and 25,000 new sessions per second.

Does the PA-520 need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Palo Alto Networks subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the PA-520 in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Palo Alto Networks in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-455-5G

PA-400 series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.8 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-455R-5G

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.8 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-450R

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.7 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-450R-5G

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.7 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-54R-POE

PA-50R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.6 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price