India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Palo Alto Networks · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Palo Alto Networks PA-545-POE

PA-500 seriesRackmountSellers matched on request

The Palo Alto Networks PA-545-POE is a rackmount firewall that runs PAN-OS. Palo Alto Networks publishes a firewall throughput of 5.0 Gbps and a threat prevention throughput of 3.0 Gbps for it. It has 6 x 1G RJ-45, 2 x 1G RJ-45 bypass, 4 x 1G/2.5G PoE, 4 x 1G SFP.

Firewall throughput5.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput3.0 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput3.0 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions298,000

PA-545-POE specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput5.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput3.0 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput3.0 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions298,000
New sessions per second55,000
Hardware
Form factorRackmount
Ports6 x 1G RJ-45, 2 x 1G RJ-45 bypass, 4 x 1G/2.5G PoE, 4 x 1G SFP
Storage120 GB
Power supply350 W
Dimensions1.75" H x 12.6" D x 16.1" W

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the PA-545-POE suits

As a rackmount unit it suits a head office, campus or data centre with a server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the threat prevention throughput figure. For the PA-545-POE that means a line of up to about 2 Gbps.

Sellers for the PA-545-POE

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Palo Alto Networks sellers in your city.

Buy the PA-545-POE in your city

Questions about the PA-545-POE

What internet speed can the PA-545-POE handle?

Palo Alto Networks publishes a threat prevention throughput of 3.0 Gbps for the PA-545-POE. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 2 Gbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 5.0 Gbps.

What ports does the PA-545-POE have?

6 x 1G RJ-45, 2 x 1G RJ-45 bypass, 4 x 1G/2.5G PoE, 4 x 1G SFP.

How many connections can the PA-545-POE handle?

Palo Alto Networks lists a maximum of 298,000 concurrent sessions and 55,000 new sessions per second.

Does the PA-545-POE need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Palo Alto Networks subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the PA-545-POE in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Palo Alto Networks in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-460

PA-400 series

Firewall
4.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
3.0 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-56R-POE-5G

PA-50R ruggedized series

Firewall
4.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention
2.4 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-455

PA-400 series

Firewall
3.6 Gbps
Threat Prevention
2.3 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-540

PA-500 series

Firewall
3.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention
2.2 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-450

PA-400 series

Firewall
3.3 Gbps
Threat Prevention
2.1 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-455-5G

PA-400 series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.8 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price