India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Palo Alto Networks · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Palo Alto Networks PA-455-5G

PA-400 seriesDesktopSellers matched on request

The Palo Alto Networks PA-455-5G is a desktop firewall that runs PAN-OS. Palo Alto Networks publishes a firewall throughput of 3.2 Gbps and a threat prevention throughput of 1.8 Gbps for it.

Firewall throughput3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.8 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput1.6 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions300,000

PA-455-5G specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.8 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput1.6 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions300,000
New sessions per second48,000
Hardware
Form factorDesktop

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the PA-455-5G suits

As a desktop unit it suits a small office, a shop or a branch that has no server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the threat prevention throughput figure. For the PA-455-5G that means a line of up to about 1.2 Gbps.

Sellers for the PA-455-5G

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Palo Alto Networks sellers in your city.

Buy the PA-455-5G in your city

Questions about the PA-455-5G

What internet speed can the PA-455-5G handle?

Palo Alto Networks publishes a threat prevention throughput of 1.8 Gbps for the PA-455-5G. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 1.2 Gbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 3.2 Gbps.

How many connections can the PA-455-5G handle?

Palo Alto Networks lists a maximum of 300,000 concurrent sessions and 48,000 new sessions per second.

Does the PA-455-5G need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Palo Alto Networks subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the PA-455-5G in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Palo Alto Networks in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-455R-5G

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.8 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-520

PA-500 series

Firewall
2.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.8 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-450R

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.7 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-450R-5G

PA-400R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.2 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.7 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksRuggedized

PA-54R-POE

PA-50R ruggedized series

Firewall
3.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.6 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price