India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Juniper · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Juniper SRX340

SRX300 line1USellers matched on request

The Juniper SRX340 is a rackmount firewall that runs Junos OS. Juniper publishes a firewall throughput of 4.7 Gbps and an IPS throughput of 400 Mbps for it. It has 16 x 1GbE (8 RJ-45 + 8 SFP).

Firewall throughput4.7 Gbps
IPS throughput400 Mbps
IPsec VPN throughput733 Mbps
Maximum concurrent sessions256,000

SRX340 specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput4.7 Gbps
IPS throughput400 Mbps
IPsec VPN throughput733 Mbps
Maximum concurrent sessions256,000
New sessions per second10,000
Hardware
Form factor1U
Ports16 x 1GbE (8 RJ-45 + 8 SFP)
Expansion4 Mini-PIM slots (T1/E1, VDSL2, serial, 4G/LTE, Wi-Fi)

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the SRX340 suits

As a rackmount unit it suits a head office, campus or data centre with a server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the IPS throughput figure. For the SRX340 that means a line of up to about 250 Mbps.

Sellers for the SRX340

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Juniper sellers in your city.

Buy the SRX340 in your city

Questions about the SRX340

What internet speed can the SRX340 handle?

Juniper publishes an IPS throughput of 400 Mbps for the SRX340. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 250 Mbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 4.7 Gbps.

What ports does the SRX340 have?

16 x 1GbE (8 RJ-45 + 8 SFP). Expansion: 4 Mini-PIM slots (T1/E1, VDSL2, serial, 4G/LTE, Wi-Fi).

How many connections can the SRX340 handle?

Juniper lists a maximum of 256,000 concurrent sessions and 10,000 new sessions per second.

Does the SRX340 need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Juniper subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the SRX340 in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Juniper in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Juniper1U

SRX4120

Data-centre SRX

Firewall
39 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
28 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
JuniperRackmount

SRX1500

Campus and edge SRX

Firewall
9 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price