India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Juniper · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Juniper SRX320

SRX300 lineDesktopSellers matched on request

The Juniper SRX320 is a desktop firewall that runs Junos OS. Juniper publishes a firewall throughput of 1.9 Gbps and an IPS throughput of 200 Mbps for it. It has 8 x 1GbE (6 RJ-45 + 2 SFP), optional PoE.

Firewall throughput1.9 Gbps
IPS throughput200 Mbps
IPsec VPN throughput336 Mbps
Maximum concurrent sessions64,000

SRX320 specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput1.9 Gbps
IPS throughput200 Mbps
IPsec VPN throughput336 Mbps
Maximum concurrent sessions64,000
New sessions per second5,000
Hardware
Form factorDesktop
Ports8 x 1GbE (6 RJ-45 + 2 SFP), optional PoE
Expansion2 Mini-PIM slots (T1/E1, VDSL2, serial, 4G/LTE, Wi-Fi)

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the SRX320 suits

As a desktop unit it suits a small office, a shop or a branch that has no server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the IPS throughput figure. For the SRX320 that means a line of up to about 100 Mbps.

Sellers for the SRX320

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Juniper sellers in your city.

Buy the SRX320 in your city

Questions about the SRX320

What internet speed can the SRX320 handle?

Juniper publishes an IPS throughput of 200 Mbps for the SRX320. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 100 Mbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 1.9 Gbps.

What ports does the SRX320 have?

8 x 1GbE (6 RJ-45 + 2 SFP), optional PoE. Expansion: 2 Mini-PIM slots (T1/E1, VDSL2, serial, 4G/LTE, Wi-Fi).

How many connections can the SRX320 handle?

Juniper lists a maximum of 64,000 concurrent sessions and 5,000 new sessions per second.

Does the SRX320 need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Juniper subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the SRX320 in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Juniper in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Juniper1U

SRX4120

Data-centre SRX

Firewall
39 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
28 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
JuniperRackmount

SRX1500

Campus and edge SRX

Firewall
9 Gbps
Firewall throughput (IMIX)
5 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price