India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Palo Alto Networks · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Palo Alto Networks PA-510

PA-500 seriesDesktopSellers matched on request

The Palo Alto Networks PA-510 is a desktop firewall that runs PAN-OS. Palo Alto Networks publishes a firewall throughput of 1.8 Gbps and a threat prevention throughput of 1.2 Gbps for it. It has 8 x 1G RJ-45.

Firewall throughput1.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.2 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput0.8 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions98,000

PA-510 specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput1.8 Gbps
Threat Prevention throughput1.2 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput0.8 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions98,000
New sessions per second15,000
Hardware
Form factorDesktop
Ports8 x 1G RJ-45
Storage128 GB
Power supply40 W
Dimensions1.63" H x 6.42" D x 9.53" W

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the PA-510 suits

As a desktop unit it suits a small office, a shop or a branch that has no server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the threat prevention throughput figure. For the PA-510 that means a line of up to about 800 Mbps.

Sellers for the PA-510

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Palo Alto Networks sellers in your city.

Buy the PA-510 in your city

Questions about the PA-510

What internet speed can the PA-510 handle?

Palo Alto Networks publishes a threat prevention throughput of 1.2 Gbps for the PA-510. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 800 Mbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 1.8 Gbps.

What ports does the PA-510 have?

8 x 1G RJ-45.

How many connections can the PA-510 handle?

Palo Alto Networks lists a maximum of 98,000 concurrent sessions and 15,000 new sessions per second.

Does the PA-510 need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Palo Alto Networks subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the PA-510 in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Palo Alto Networks in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models

Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-440

PA-400 series

Firewall
2.4 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.2 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-445

PA-400 series

Firewall
2.7 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.25 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto Networks1 RU, optional DIN-rail mount

PA-52R-5G

PA-50R ruggedized series

Firewall
2.0 Gbps
Threat Prevention
1.0 Gbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-410

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.4 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-415

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.5 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price
Palo Alto NetworksDesktop

PA-415-5G

PA-400 series

Firewall
1.5 Gbps
Threat Prevention
800 Mbps
Get quotes
Get best price