India's marketplace for IT products, IT services and IT companies
infravani Get quotesPost requirement SellersSign in

Fortinet · Firewalls (UTM / NGFW)

Fortinet FortiGate 50G

Entry-level FortiGateDesktopSellers matched on request

The Fortinet FortiGate 50G is a desktop firewall that runs FortiOS. Fortinet publishes a firewall throughput of 5 / 5 / 4 Gbps and a threat protection throughput of 1.1 Gbps for it. It has 5 x GE RJ45. Versions: Wi-Fi, DSL, SFP, PoE and 5G models; FortiGate 51G (storage).

Firewall throughput5 / 5 / 4 Gbps
IPS throughput2.25 Gbps
NGFW throughput1.25 Gbps
Threat protection throughput1.1 Gbps

FortiGate 50G specifications

Performance
Firewall throughput5 / 5 / 4 Gbps
IPS throughput2.25 Gbps
NGFW throughput1.25 Gbps
Threat protection throughput1.1 Gbps
IPsec VPN throughput4.5 Gbps
TLS inspection throughput1.3 Gbps
Maximum concurrent sessions720,000
New sessions per second85,000
Hardware
Form factorDesktop
Ports5 x GE RJ45
Storage64 GB on the 51G
Power supplySingle AC power supply
Versions soldWi-Fi, DSL, SFP, PoE and 5G models; FortiGate 51G (storage)

Figures are the manufacturer's published specifications. Check the official product page or ask the seller for the latest details.

Who the FortiGate 50G suits

As a desktop unit it suits a small office, a shop or a branch that has no server rack. With protection switched on, plan for an internet line of no more than about two-thirds of the threat protection throughput figure. For the FortiGate 50G that means a line of up to about 700 Mbps.

Sellers for the FortiGate 50G

No seller lists this exact model yet. Send your requirement and we'll match you with Fortinet sellers in your city.

Buy the FortiGate 50G in your city

Questions about the FortiGate 50G

What internet speed can the FortiGate 50G handle?

Fortinet publishes a threat protection throughput of 1.1 Gbps for the FortiGate 50G. Leaving headroom for busy hours, that suits an internet line of up to about 700 Mbps with protection switched on. With inspection off, its firewall throughput is 5 / 5 / 4 Gbps.

What ports does the FortiGate 50G have?

5 x GE RJ45.

How many connections can the FortiGate 50G handle?

Fortinet lists a maximum of 720,000 concurrent sessions and 85,000 new sessions per second.

Does the FortiGate 50G have Wi-Fi?

The base model does not. A wireless version is sold: Wi-Fi, DSL, SFP, PoE and 5G models; FortiGate 51G (storage).

Does the FortiGate 50G need a licence?

The hardware works as a basic firewall on its own. Protection features such as intrusion prevention, web filtering and anti-malware need an active Fortinet subscription, and so do firmware updates and support. We quote the firewall with the licence term you choose.

Where can I buy the FortiGate 50G in India?

Send your requirement on this page and we will match you with IT companies that supply Fortinet in your city. They call you with prices, including licences and installation if you need them.

Similar models